Minutes of the Latest Board Meeting

R. L. Miller

ASQ Section 1118 Board Meeting

Date: Thursday, 8/2/18

Time: 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Golden Corral

315 Old Lebanon Dirt Rd., Hermitage, TN 37076

                                     Attendees:                                      

Y

Doug Sadtler, Chair           (elected)

N

Mark Moehle, Education

N

N/A               Chair-Elect  (elected)

N

Stephen Brazil, Nominations

Y

Cheryl Waack, Treasurer  (elected)

N

Vinson Dill, Re-certification

Y

Rita Miller, Secretary       (elected)

N

David Mrozinski, Awards

N

?, Programs

Y

Shirelle Humphrey, Healthcare

N

Tracy Rhea-Fox, Reservations

Y

Shirelle Humphrey, Audit

N

Bruce Jones, Publicity/Communications

Y

Donna Blackmon, VoC

N

Cris Clifton, Employment

N

Michelle Henson, Webmaster

N 

Jamie Supica, Membership 

 

 

Note:  quorum = 5 with a minimum of 2 elected officers

A.  Previous Minutes & Financial Report: 

1.  Minutes from the Thursday, June 28, 2018 meeting were posted on the website, reviewed/approved by Board.

2.   The financial report:  checking account balance = $4,179.81 as of 8/2/18; CD balance = $18,688.41 as of 8/2/18; reviewed/approved by Board.

3.   $2,688.41 will be moved from the CD balance and added to the checking account in August 2018 to cover the purchase of our new section computer and speaker – plus- our TNCPE contribution due in September 2018 

B.  Business Plan Matrix:  (Doug Sadtler)

1.   Business Plan status:

a)  Membership Meetings – 4 of 7 complete; Jan 11, Feb 8, Mar 8, Apr 12, Sep 13, Oct 10, Nov 8

b)   Membership Tours – 0 of 2 complete; May 10-Long Hollow Winery (cancelled-only 7 people signed-up), December 13-Nissan

c)   Website – 1 of 1 complete; keep updated

d)   Paradigm – 5 of 9 complete; Jan-May, Sep-Dec

e)   LinkedIn – 1 of 1 complete; icon on website.

f)   Board Meetings – 3 of 5 complete; March 22, June 28 (Volunteer Appreciation Dinner), Aug 2, Oct 25, Dec 6

g)   TNCPE – approved $1000 for 2018-payment to be made in October 2018

h)   Scholarship – $0 or $1000 April Membership Meeting event – no applicants

i)    Vince Barry Award – 0 of 1; November Membership Meeting event

j)    Volunteer Appreciation Dinner – 1 of 1; June 28th Board Meeting event at Amerigo’s on West End Ave.

2.   Business Plan status reviewed/approved by the Board.

C.  Programs Review:  (Danaillie Woodfine)

1.   Membership Meetings/Tour plans confirmed for 2018 Calendar Year

2018 Meeting Dates and Topics – 2nd Thursday of the Month

Date

Clinic Presentations

Main Presentations

 

1/11/18

Webinar - Moving Your Quality Efforts Toward the Customer Experience (Rita Miller)

Webinar - The 3 Tools to Help Manage the Customer Experience (Cheryl Waack)

 

2/8/18

(Byron Lee) - Shirelle

(Bob Thrash- rwthrash@bellsouth.net)

 

3/8/18

APQP Requirements (Dave Mrozinski)

Sam Gaylord                                             GD&T (TNGaby@gmail.com)

 

4/12/18

David Licon     QFD-ASQ Midle TN Section 1118

David Licon   QFD continues

 

5/10/18

Cancelled

Tour-6:00 pm Long Hollow Winery,      665 Long Hollow Pike, Goodlettsville, TN 37072, (615) 859-5559

Dinner-5:00 pm @ Cracker Barrel,      235 Long Hollow Pike, Goodlettsville, TN 37072

(Rita Miller/Joel & Benita Phillips-615-859-5559, info@longhollowwinery.com)

 

9/13/18

Data Analytics and Business Intelligence                                               (Jack Johnson - AMEND LLC)

(Doug Sadtler)

 

10/11/18

 

Webinar – The Client Experience Matters (Rita Miller)

 

Chris Gaby                                              (Chris Gaby-TNGaby@gmail.com)                  (David Licon-mdlicon@gmail.com)

 

11/8/18

Scott Guess                                          DOE Taguchi Method                              (Scott Guess-Sguess@flowserve.com)

Webinar-Seven Wastes                                   (donnamblackmon@gmail.com)

 

12/13/18

 

Tour – Nissan @ 1:00 pm

983 Nissan Dr., Smyrna, TN 37167

(615) 459-1400

 

90 minute tour, arrive 15 min. before tour time email reservation (Reservations@ASQ-MiddleTN.org)

Tour limited to 25 attendees

No children under 5, shirt sleeves minimum of 4”, closed-toed shoes (no sandals)

 

 

 

 

1/10/19

 

 

2/14/19

 

 

3/14/19

 

Vinson Dill   Re-Certification                                    (Vinson Dill)

4/11/19

 

 

5/9/19

 Tour -

 

9/12/19

 

 

10/10/19

 

 

11/14/19

 

 

12/12/19

 Tour -

 

2.  Membership Meetings are 5:15 pm dinner, 6:00 pm clinic, 7:00 main speaker

a)   September 13, 2018

b)   October 11, 2018

c)   November 8, 2018

d)   December 13, 2018 (tour - Nissan)

e)   January 10, 2019

f)   February 14, 2019

g)    March 14, 2019

h)    April 11, 2019

i)   May 9, 2019 (tour)

3.   Board Meetings are 5:30 - 7:00 pm (WebEx are 6:30-7:30 pm):

a)   Thursday, October 25, 2018 (WebEx)

b)   Thursday, December 6, 2018

c)   Thursday, March 28, 2019

d)   Thursday, June 27, 2019 (Volunteer Appreciation Dinner)

e)   Thursday, August 1, 2019

f)   Thursday, October 24, 2019

g)    Thursday, December 5, 2019

4.   ASQ Headquarters available Webinars are being reviewed by Board members for presentation in the ‘clinic’ or ‘main speaker’ spot at 2019 Membership Meetings.

D.  Functional Chair Input

1.   Chair (Doug Sadtler) – N/A

2.   Chair Elect (Vacant) – N/A

3.   Treasurer (Cheryl Waack) – N/A 

4.   Secretary (Rita Miller) – N/A

5.   Programs (Doug Sadtler) –

a)   January 11, 2018 – clinic = Rita Miller, speaker = Cheryl Waack

b)   February 8, 2018 – clinic = Byron Lee, speaker = Bob Thrash

c)   March 8, 2018 – clinic = Dave Mrozinski, speaker = Sam Gaylord

d)   April 12, 2018 – clinic = David Licon, speaker = David Licon

e)   May 10, 2018 – tour = Long Hollow Winery, Cracker Barrel (Dinner) - cancelled

f)   September 13, 2018 – clinic = Jack Johnson, speaker = Doug Sadtler

g)   October 11, 2018 – clinic = Rita Miller, speaker = Chris Gaby

h)   November 8, 2018 – clinic = Scott Guess, speaker = Donna Blackmon

i)    December 13, 2018 – tour = Nissan

6.   Reservations (Tracy Rhea-Fox) – N/A

7.   Membership (Jamie Supica) – N/A

8.   Publicity & Communications (Bruce Jones) – N/A

9.   Education (Mark Moehle) – no 2018 scholarship applications

10. Nominations (Stephen Brazil) – N/A

11. Re-certification (Vinson Dill) – N/A

12. Awards (David Mrozinski) – N/A

13. Healthcare (Shirelle Humphrey) – N/A

14. Webmaster (Michelle Henson) – N/A

15. Employment (Cris Clifton) – N/A

16. Voice of the Customer (VoC) (Donna Blackmon) – N/A

17. Audit (Shirelle Humphrey) – N/A

E.  Old Business:  (All)

1.   The location of Membership/Board Meetings Golden Corral, 315 Old Lebanon Dirt Rd., Hermitage, TN 37076

2.   The 2018 and nominated 2019 officers and Board Members:  

a)   Chair                            (2018-Doug Sadtler)              (2019-Doug Sadtler)

b)   Chair-Elect                   (2018-?)                                  (2019-?)

c)   Treasurer                      (2018-Cheryl Waack)             (2019-Cheryl Waack)

d)   Secretary                      (2018-Rita Miller)                  (2019-Rita Miller)

e)   Programs                      (2018-Danaillie Woodfine)    (2019-?)

f)   Reservations                 (2018-Tracy Rhea-Fox)          (2019-Tracy Rhea-Fox)

g)   Membership                 (2018-Jamie Supica)               (2019-Jamie Supica)

h)   Publicity & Comm.     (2018-Bruce Jones)                (2019-Bruce Jones)

i)    Education                     (2018-Mark Moehle)              (2019-Mark Moehle)

j)    Nominations                 (2018-Stephen Brazil)            (2019-Stephen Brazil)

k)   Re-certification            (2018-Vinson Dill)                 (2019-Vinson Dill)

l)    Awards                        (2018-David Mrozinski)        (2019-David Mrozinski)

m)  Healthcare                    (2018-Shirelle Humphrey)     (2019-?)

n)   Webmaster                  (2018-Michelle Henson)        (2019-Michelle Henson)

o)   Employment                 (2018-Cris Clifton)                (2019-Cris Clifton)

p)   VoC                            (2018-Donna Blackmon)       (2019-Donna Blackmon)

q)   Audit                            (2018-Shirelle Humphrey)    (2019-Shirelle Humphrey)

3.   On-line ASQ Headquarters webinars available to use in place of speakers for Membership Meetings.  Board Members scheduled are:

a)   Doug Sadtler – Presenter:  Jack Johnson, 9/13/18 6 PM

b)   Cheryl Waack - Webinar:3 Tools to Help Customer Experience, 1/11/18 7 PM

c)   Rita Miller - Webinar:  Moving Quality Efforts Toward Customer, 1/11/18 6 PM

d)   Danaillie Woodfine - Speaker-Bob Thrash, 2/8/18 7 PM

e)   Tracy Rhea-Fox - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

f)   Jamie Supica - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

g)   Bruce Jones - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

h)   Mark Moehle - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

i)    Stephen Brazil - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

j)    Vinson Dill – Speaker-Re-Certification, 3/14/19 7 PM

k)   David Mrozinski – APQP Requirements, 3/8/18 6 PM

l)    Shirelle Humphrey – Speaker-Byron Lee, 2/8/18 6 PM

m)  Michelle Henson - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

n)   Cris Clifton - Presenter or Webinar:  TBD, presentation date/time:  TBD

o)   Donna Blackmon - Webinar:  7 Wastes, 11/8/18 7 PM

p)   David Licon – Speaker-QFD, 4/12/18 6 PM

4.   The Inspection Division is having a conference on Thursday-Friday / October 18 & 19 at the Fogelman Executive Conference Center & Hotel in Memphis.  For more information on the conference, go to https://asq.org/conferences/inspection-division.  The block of hotel rooms are only available until September 15th.

5.   Laptop and speaker were purchased on 7/1/18.

6.   ASQ gear items (trinkets) will be purchased in August 2018 for give-away inventory.

F.   New Business:  (All):

1.  David Licon has resigned from the Audit Chair position for the remainder of 2018 and will not fill the position for 2019.  Shirelle Humphrey has stepped into this position for the rest of this year and for 2019.

2.   Danaillie Woodfine has resigned from the Programs Chair position for the remainder of 2018 and will not fill the position for 2019.

3.   Donna brought to our attention that on-line recertification required not only the dates that meetings are attended, but also the topics.  Rita will update the Meeting Attendance spreadsheet to include the monthly topics.

4.   We approved that there will be no scholarship offered in the November 1, 2018 – February 28, 2019 window.  The section money situation for 2019 from ASQ Headquarters is such an unknown at this point in time that we have chosen to be conservative in our 2019 budget.

G.  Assignments:

1.   All

a)  Next Board Meeting – Thursday, October 25, 2018, WebEx

b)   Update website pages you are responsible for in a timely manner.

c)   Contact Section Chair – or – Programs Chair with your Webinar choice or Membership Meeting clinic/main speaker contacts – also – possible tour destinations

d)   Board Members – choose your ASQ Headquarters Webinar and send info to Rita - specifying which Webinar and at which Membership Meeting you’re going to present the information in lieu of a speaker being arranged for that time slot.

2.   Doug Sadtler

a)  Send Rita topic, bio and short description of topic for September 13, 2018, 7 PM, Membership Meeting

3.   Cheryl Waack

a)   Send monthly financial statements to Board Members.

4.   Tracy Rhea-Fox

a)   Check reservations at Golden Corral for 2018 Membership Meetings 5:00-8:30 pm (large meeting room:  September 13, 2018, October 11, 2018, November 8, 2018) and Board Meetings 5:30-7:00 pm (small meeting room:  December 6, 2018)

5.   Rita Miller

a)   Bring laptop, projector, speaker and screen to next Membership Meeting

b)   Send Donna information about Webinars

H.  Closing:

1.   Next Board Meeting – Thursday, October 25, 2018, WebEx 6:30 pm

2.    Adjourned at 7:15 pm